Market TrendsList Self StorageTransaction RoundupBuyer Strategy

List Self Storage Counted 37 August 2026 Closings: Seven Portfolio Deals Moved 31 Assets as Buyers Split Between Scarce Markets and Value-Add Plays

August's late-month deal flow was portfolio-heavy: 37 properties changed hands in twelve days, and buyers paid up for Kirkland scarcity or bought Alabama scale despite 14.7 to 23.4 square feet per capita. The pattern is opportunity sourcing, not a single market thesis.

·4 min read·by David Cartolano·Source: List Self Storage

List Self Storage counted 37 self-storage closings between August 18 and August 29, 2026, with seven portfolio transactions moving 31 of those assets, per its September 2 roundup. Public Storage alone deployed $151.1 million in disclosed Pacific Northwest buys while regional buyers closed scale plays in Alabama and value-add trades in Reno and Riverside despite double-digit square feet per capita locally.

August deal flow was not one strategy. It was three strategies running in parallel.


How Portfolio-Heavy Was Late-August Deal Flow?

List Self Storage's September 2, 2026 roundup spans twelve closing days and 37 properties. Portfolio math dominates:

MetricValue
Total closings37 properties
Multi-property transactions7
Assets in portfolio trades31 of 37 (84%)
Roundup publication dateSeptember 2, 2026

That concentration matters for pricing. When 84% of August's documented volume moves in packages, single-asset sellers compete against sellers offering scale, management synergies, and one broker process. Marcus & Millichap's August Oregon portfolio and Prestige's seven-property Alabama close fit the same pattern List Self Storage quantified nationally.


Where Did Institutional Capital Concentrate in August?

Public Storage's disclosed August activity anchored the Pacific Northwest. List Self Storage cited $96.9 million for 10 Money Saver facilities across Puget Sound and $54.2 million for five Portland metro properties, building on the August 26 Money Saver portfolio close Inside Self-Storage reported separately.

The Kirkland snapshot in List Self Storage's roundup shows why REITs keep paying up in the corridor:

Market metricKirkland, WA (StorTrack)
Sq. ft. per capita4.4
Median income$178,400
Walk-in avg/SF$2.41

Scarcity plus affluence still clears at institutional scale. List Self Storage's Port Orchard example adds a secondary PNW angle: roughly 57,000 net rentable square feet with portable storage contributing about 20% of facility income.


Why Did Buyers Pay for Higher-Supply Markets Too?

List Self Storage explicitly rejected a single-market thesis. The seven-property Sun Self Storage portfolio spans Auburn and Opelika, Alabama, where supply ranges from 14.7 to 23.4 square feet per capita. Boardwalk still bought roughly one-third of Lee County inventory because local scale has its own moat.

Other August examples from the roundup:

  • Reno: 15.5 square feet per capita, $20.2 million price, more than 90% occupied
  • Riverside: value-add potential through renovations and unit resizing
  • Waltham, Massachusetts: 91% occupied conversion with 13 years of capital improvements and a cell-tower lease

The Waltham asset posted the roundup's highest walk-in rate at $3.83 per square foot on 3.8 square feet per capita and roughly $194,000 average household income within three miles. That is infill scarcity pricing, not Sun Belt discount hunting.

Storage Star's three-property Augusta entry appeared in the same roundup window, integrating climate-controlled assets with online payments, keyless entry, and 24/7 AI-powered virtual support.


What Should Operators Take From August's Buyer Map?

National headlines in early September focused on household penetration hitting 26%, Public Storage closing Canada, and Glacier Global's $14.96 million Greece Ridge mall conversion. List Self Storage's August 18-29 data shows where mid-market capital actually moved: Pacific Northwest consolidation, Southeast platform scale, and Northeast infill conversions with ancillary income.

Sellers should match the buyer pool to the asset thesis. Scarce coastal infill trades to REITs and core buyers. Multi-site regional platforms trade on local share. Lease-up and renovation stories still clear when occupancy or operational upside is visible on day one.


The Numbers Worth Writing Down

  • Closings documented: 37 properties (August 18-29, 2026)
  • Portfolio trades: 7 transactions, 31 assets
  • Public Storage disclosed PNW spend: $151.1 million ($96.9M + $54.2M)
  • Kirkland walk-in rate: $2.41/SF on 4.4 SF/capita
  • Waltham walk-in rate: $3.83/SF (roundup high)
  • Waltham occupancy: ~91% on long-established conversion
  • Sun portfolio local supply: 14.7-23.4 SF/capita
  • Lee County share (Sun): ~one-third of inventory
  • Reno August close: $20.2M, >90% occupied, 15.5 SF/capita

Portfolio Math Won the Month

Thirty-one of thirty-seven assets moved in portfolios. That is not a footnote. It is the August 2026 acquisition market telling sellers that scale, story, and broker process matter more than whether your submarket prints 5 or 15 square feet per capita on a StorTrack snapshot.

Operators sitting on one strong facility should still sell. Operators sitting on three should run a competitive process before a regional buyer runs one on them.


Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

How many self-storage deals closed in List Self Storage's late August 2026 roundup?

List Self Storage documented 37 property closings between August 18 and August 29, 2026, publishing the roundup on September 2, 2026. Seven multi-property transactions accounted for 31 of the 37 assets, showing portfolio trades dominated late-summer deal flow.

What were the largest disclosed self-storage acquisitions in the August 2026 roundup?

Public Storage's disclosed buys led the period: $96.9 million for 10 Money Saver facilities across Puget Sound and $54.2 million for five Portland metro properties, totaling $151.1 million in named Pacific Northwest capital. List Self Storage also cited a $20.2 million Reno acquisition above 90% occupancy.

Are buyers only acquiring self-storage in low-supply markets?

No. List Self Storage's September 2026 analysis found buyers pursuing scarce high-rent markets like Kirkland and Waltham while also paying for portfolio scale in Auburn-Opelika, Alabama, and stabilized occupancy in Reno despite 15.5 square feet per capita. Supply per capita alone did not predict August closings.

Which markets showed the strongest walk-in rates in the roundup?

Waltham, Massachusetts, posted the roundup's highest walk-in average at $3.83 per square foot on 3.8 square feet per capita supply. Kirkland, Washington, showed $2.41 per square foot walk-in rates on 4.4 square feet per capita with $178,400 median income in the StorTrack snapshot List Self Storage published.

What does portfolio-heavy August deal flow mean for mid-market sellers?

When seven trades move 31 of 37 assets in twelve days, institutional and regional platforms are aggregating local scale faster than single-facility sellers can shop individual quotes. Founders with multi-site footprints should expect competitive processes, while single-asset owners still cleared trades in Reno, Riverside, and secondary Texas markets during the same window.