Public Storage completed its $1.2 billion acquisition of Public Storage Canada on September 1, 2026, adding 68 facilities and 5.3 million net rentable square feet across Toronto, Vancouver, Montreal, Calgary, and Ottawa. The closing payment consisted of approximately $900 million in OP units and $310 million in cash, per the company's Business Wire release.
The deal lands three days after Public Storage closed its $10.5 billion National Storage Affiliates merger and marks the second billion-dollar transaction Public Storage executed in a single summer. CEO Tom Boyle called it "another important value creation milestone" on the heels of NSA integration.
What Did Public Storage Pay at Closing?
The September 1 consideration matches the June 22 announcement structure with one key execution detail: Public Storage Operating Company fully drew its $500 million delayed-draw term loan on August 31, 2026, to fund the cash portion, per SEC filings cited in post-close analyst coverage.
| Component | Amount | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| OP units | ~$900 million | 2,762,108 units at $321.98 per unit |
| Cash | ~$310 million | Subject to customary adjustments |
| Earn-out (potential) | Up to $288 million | OP units at $375/unit tied to NOI targets |
| Total upfront | ~$1.2 billion | USD |
Sellers retain upside through the earn-out: up to $288 million in additional OP units priced at $375 per unit if certain NOI performance targets are achieved over five years. The OP units are exchangeable for Public Storage common shares or cash, subject to restrictions.
Public Storage's June 2026 announcement projected a high-5% going-in yield and high-single-digit compounded NOI growth. Boyle's September 1 statement reaffirmed both figures and added that PS Next deployment should drive accretion to long-term IRR, NOI growth, and FFO per share.
Why Does the Canada Close Matter After NSA?
The NSA merger added roughly 1,100 stores and made Public Storage the undisputed U.S. scale leader. The Canada close adds a different kind of growth: international platform expansion into a market with 3.2 square feet of storage per capita versus nearly triple that in the United States, per prior industry analysis of the deal.
Public Storage's post-close portfolio now spans three continents:
| Geography | Facilities | Net rentable SF |
|---|---|---|
| United States + Puerto Rico | 4,647 | ~329 million |
| Canada | 68 | 5.3 million |
| Europe (35% Shurgard stake) | 335 | 19 million |
Boyle framed the Canada acquisition as "strategic international growth" that reunites two companies operating under the Public Storage brand for decades. The Canadian team stays in place; PS Next rolls out on top of existing operations rather than through a rebrand.
That matters for operators watching cross-border consolidation. Public Storage's NSA integration absorbed 14,000 units overnight in July. The Canada close adds a parallel playbook: apply institutional operating systems to a branded portfolio with room to run on occupancy and rate optimization.
What Market Conditions Did Public Storage Cite?
Boyle highlighted Canadian market dynamics that supported the valuation: robust population densities, high household income levels, and attractive self-storage supply levels relative to demand.
Q1 2026 portfolio metrics from the June announcement showed same-store occupancy at 83.1% and a 65% NOI margin. That occupancy gap versus Public Storage's 92.5% U.S. same-store figure is the operational upside PS Next is priced to capture.
"Strategic international growth is a value creation opportunity for Public Storage. With an excellent portfolio, leadership in highly attractive markets, and alignment with our brand and culture, PS Canada is a terrific partner for us and reunites the two companies under common ownership."
- Tom Boyle, Chief Executive Officer, Public Storage
Management also cited access to lower-cost Canadian borrowing as a structural advantage for future development, lending, and third-party management growth in the market.
SkyView Advisors' Q2 2026 REIT report noted SmartStop flagged Public Storage's Canada entry as increasing competitive intensity in SmartStop's home market. The September 1 close makes that competitive pressure operational, not theoretical.
How Does PS Next Factor Into the Underwriting?
Public Storage plans to deploy PS Next across the Canadian portfolio immediately. The operating platform already powers revenue management, digital leasing, and cost optimization across the U.S. estate.
The expected financial profile:
- Going-in yield: High-5% range on stabilized NOI
- Near-term NOI growth: High single digits compounded
- Long-term returns: Double-digit IRR potential
- Accretion: Positive to FFO per share over time
The earn-out structure aligns seller and buyer incentives: Gustavson family members retain exposure to NOI upside through the $375-per-unit earn-out tranche while Public Storage controls day-to-day operations from day one.
For facility-level operators, the lesson is scale-driven platform deployment. Public Storage closed NSA, integrated 14,000 units, and closed Canada within 41 days. That execution speed is itself a competitive moat that smaller operators cannot replicate without third-party management partnerships.
What Financing and Advisory Details Accompanied the Close?
Scotiabank served as financial advisor to Public Storage. Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz and Torys LLP served as legal advisors. Kekst CNC handled strategic communications.
Eastdil Secured advised the sellers. Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP and Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP served as seller legal counsel.
The $500 million term loan draw on August 31, 2026, completed the capital stack alongside the OP unit issuance. Public Storage had already raised $5.9 billion in debt and $6.0 billion in equity or committed equity year to date through Q2, per its July earnings release.
The Numbers Worth Writing Down
- Closing date: September 1, 2026
- Upfront consideration: ~$1.2 billion ($900M OP units + $310M cash)
- OP units issued: 2,762,108 at $321.98 per unit
- Earn-out potential: Up to $288 million at $375 per OP unit
- Canadian portfolio: 68 facilities, 5.3 million NRSF
- Markets: Toronto, Vancouver, Montreal, Calgary, Ottawa
- Q1 2026 occupancy (announced): 83.1% same-store
- Going-in yield: High-5% range
- Term loan draw: $500 million on August 31, 2026
- Global footprint post-close: 4,715+ owned/operated facilities, 350M+ NRSF
Canada Closes the 2026 Consolidation Arc
Public Storage entered 2026 as the largest U.S. operator. It exits summer as a global platform: NSA absorbed, Canada reunited, PS Next deployed across three continents.
The $1.2 billion Canada price is not cheap on a per-square-foot basis. It is cheap on a platform basis: instant brand recognition, an experienced local team, and a market where per-capita storage penetration still trails the United States by a wide margin.
Operators who compete with Public Storage in Canadian markets should expect PS Next rate management and digital leasing within quarters, not years. Operators who compete in the U.S. should watch whether Public Storage's capital markets access and cross-border borrowing advantage translate into acquisition pace that keeps widening the scale gap.
The BREIT self-storage exit and Apollo's Longview CubeSmart acquisition show capital rotating at the same moment Public Storage is consolidating. September 1, 2026, is the date that rotation produced a 350-million-square-foot global storage platform.
Sources
- Public Storage Completes Acquisition of Public Storage Canada, Public Storage (September 1, 2026)
- Public Storage Completes $1.2B Canada Acquisition, Stock Titan (September 1, 2026)
- Public Storage (PSA) Completes $1.2 Billion Acquisition of Canadian Self-Storage Portfolio, GuruFocus (September 1, 2026)
- Public Storage Agrees to Buy Public Storage Canada, Public Storage (June 22, 2026)