# MyPlace Closed Four Save Green Conversions in North Carolina, Adding 2,114 Units and 225,559 Square Feet on October 12, 2026

> A single October 12 announcement added Western North Carolina density, Charlotte MSA scale, and Greensboro-High Point student-market inventory to MyPlace's platform. North Carolina becomes the company's fifth-largest state by net rentable square feet with 10 sites and 396,000 NRSF.

- URL: https://www.yourcaio.co/news/myplace-self-storage-north-carolina-four-property-october-2026
- Published: 2026-10-13
- Author: David Cartolano (https://www.yourcaio.co/about)
- Category: Acquisitions
- Tags: MyPlace Self Storage, North Carolina, Save Green, Regional Platforms, Portfolio Growth
- Source: [MyPlace Self Storage](https://myplaceselfstorage.com/blog/north-carolina-four-property-self-storage-acquisition/)

## Key Takeaways

- MyPlace Self Storage announced October 12, 2026 that it acquired four North Carolina facilities in Arden, Fletcher, Concord, and High Point, previously branded Save Green Self Storage, adding 225,559 net rentable square feet and 2,114 units.
- The four closings are MyPlace's 14th through 17th transactions of 2026 and bring the nationwide portfolio to 76 locations, per the company's October 12 blog post.
- North Carolina now hosts 10 MyPlace sites totaling more than 3,770 units and 396,000 net rentable square feet, making it the operator's fifth-largest state by square footage.
- The Arden property alone contributes 73,236 net rentable square feet and 614 units on Hendersonville Road south of Asheville, while Fletcher adds 47,150 square feet and 498 units four miles away.
- Nationwide, MyPlace reports approximately 39,606 units and more than 4.58 million net rentable square feet after the North Carolina batch, continuing a buy-and-rebrand strategy distinct from [REIT-scale Colorado consolidation](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/public-storage-colorado-ibox-aurora-fort-collins-october-2026).

MyPlace Self Storage announced on **October 12, 2026** that it acquired **four** former Save Green Self Storage facilities across North Carolina, adding **225,559 net rentable square feet** and **2,114 units** in a single announcement. The closings are MyPlace's **14th through 17th** deals of 2026 and lift the platform to **76** U.S. locations.

Regional operators are still clearing mom-and-pop and small-brand inventory while national REITs recycle suburban boxes. This batch is the textbook middle-market version: four cities, one rebrand, one operating playbook.

---

## What Did MyPlace Buy in Arden, Fletcher, Concord, and High Point?

MyPlace's October 12 post breaks out square footage and unit counts by site. All four properties mix climate-controlled storage, drive-up access, and vehicle parking where noted.

| Market | Address context | NRSF | Units |
|--------|-----------------|------|-------|
| Arden | Hendersonville Road, south of Asheville | 73,236 | 614 |
| Fletcher | ~4 miles from Arden | 47,150 | 498 |
| Concord | Charlotte metro | 55,725 | 478 |
| High Point | Samet Drive, Greensboro-High Point | 49,448 | 524 |

The Arden and Fletcher pairing is deliberate cluster density in Western North Carolina. Concord sits near existing MyPlace sites in Lowell and Fort Mill. High Point targets residents, students, and businesses around **High Point University**.

Save Green branding disappears in favor of MyPlace signage and centralized revenue management. That is the same playbook MyPlace used when it added **[710 units in East Lansing, Michigan, in September 2026](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/myplace-self-storage-east-lansing-710-unit-september-2026)**.

---

## Why Does a Four-Site North Carolina Strip Matter in Late 2026?

**396,000 net rentable square feet** across **10** North Carolina doors makes the state MyPlace's **fifth-largest** by square footage, per the October 12 release. That matters for marketing efficiency: shared call routing, unified pricing rules, and cross-facility transfer policies.

National advertised rates remain soft. Yardi Matrix reported the U.S. average asking rate at **$16.39** per square foot through August 2026, down **0.5 percent** month over month. Buyers are not paying 2022 peak multiples on every trade.

MyPlace is still buying because operational leverage on rebranded assets beats waiting for a macro recovery signal. The company cites **39,606 units** and **4.58 million** net rentable square feet nationwide after these closings.

[Capright's October 12, 2026 REIT bulletin](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/capright-october-2026-reit-occupancy-ecri-street-gap-2026) shows institutional owners fighting expense growth with **0.8%** average revenue guidance against **2.7%** expense guidance. Regional platforms that can fold acquired sites into existing payroll lines do not need public-market patience.

---

## How Does This Compare With Other October 2026 Platform Growth?

October 2026 headlines skew large and institutional:

- **[Public Storage closed more than 1,500 Front Range units](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/public-storage-colorado-ibox-aurora-fort-collins-october-2026)** in Argus-marketed Colorado trades.
- **[Gigi's Self Storage announced a three-facility Greenfield expansion](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/gigis-self-storage-greenfield-three-facility-expansion-october-2026)** in Indiana.

MyPlace's North Carolina batch is the opposite shape: four separate Save Green conversions, no single portfolio broker press release, and a running tally of **17** closings year to date.

That is the volume story Marcus & Millichap keeps describing in outlook pieces: mid-market trades and regional stacks still clear even when billion-dollar REIT mergers dominate the headline count.

---

## What Should Sellers of Small Regional Brands Take Away?

**Rebrand-ready portfolios trade.** Save Green had four distinct markets. MyPlace bought the whole geographic spread because it already had Charlotte-area presence and could justify Asheville density with back-to-back sites.

**Unit and square-foot disclosure sells the story.** MyPlace published NRSF down to the property level. Sellers marketing similar four-pack conversions should expect buyers to underwrite cluster math, not just trailing NOI on each door.

**Student-adjacent inventory still clears.** High Point's **524** climate-controlled units on Samet Drive are explicitly positioned for university and business demand. That mirrors East Lansing's MSU adjacency, even as [national sector commentary emphasizes retention over street-rate growth](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/self-storage-sector-stabilizes-q2-2026-scotsman-september-2026).

---

## The Numbers Worth Writing Down

- **4** North Carolina facilities acquired October 12, 2026
- **225,559** net rentable square feet added
- **2,114** units added
- **14th-17th** MyPlace closings of 2026
- **76** total U.S. locations after the batch
- **10** North Carolina sites; **396,000+** NRSF in state
- **5th-largest** state portfolio by NRSF for MyPlace
- **4.58 million** NRSF nationwide (company figure)

---

## Cluster Math Still Beats Waiting for Street Rates

MyPlace did not need a macro green light to buy Save Green. It needed **four** compatible sites in markets where it already markets and staffs.

The October 12 announcement is boring in the best way: square footage, unit counts, and a running location tally. That is how regional platforms keep closing while REIT earnings calls debate **41%** contract-street spreads.

For owners sitting on multi-site regional brands in the Carolinas, MyPlace just showed the bid is still live.

---

## Sources

- [MyPlace Self Storage Expands North Carolina Portfolio with Four New Acquisitions](https://myplaceselfstorage.com/blog/north-carolina-four-property-self-storage-acquisition/), MyPlace Self Storage, October 12, 2026

## Frequently Asked Questions

### How many units did MyPlace add with its October 2026 North Carolina acquisitions?

MyPlace added 2,114 storage units and 225,559 net rentable square feet across four facilities in Arden, Fletcher, Concord, and High Point, per its October 12, 2026 announcement. The sites were formerly Save Green Self Storage locations.

### Which cities in North Carolina did MyPlace expand into on October 12, 2026?

The operator acquired facilities in Arden and Fletcher in the Asheville area, Concord in the Charlotte metro, and High Point in the Greensboro-High Point market. MyPlace already operated sites in nearby communities including Lowell and Fort Mill before the Concord buy.

### How large is MyPlace's North Carolina portfolio after the four Save Green deals?

With the acquisitions, MyPlace operates 10 North Carolina facilities totaling more than 3,770 units and 396,000 net rentable square feet. North Carolina ranks as the company's fifth-largest state portfolio by net rentable square feet.

### How many total MyPlace locations exist after the October 2026 North Carolina closings?

The four deals are MyPlace's 14th through 17th closings in calendar 2026 and lift the U.S. location count to 76, according to the October 12, 2026 blog post. The platform reports roughly 39,606 units and 4.58 million net rentable square feet nationwide.

### What product mix do the former Save Green sites offer?

MyPlace describes climate-controlled storage, drive-up access, and vehicle parking across the four properties. Arden and Fletcher include vehicle parking; High Point lists 524 climate-controlled units on Samet Drive near High Point University.

---

Cite as: David Cartolano, "MyPlace Closed Four Save Green Conversions in North Carolina, Adding 2,114 Units and 225,559 Square Feet on October 12, 2026," YourCAIO.co, 2026-10-13, https://www.yourcaio.co/news/myplace-self-storage-north-carolina-four-property-october-2026
