# Inside Self-Storage's November 2026 Roundup: Big Three REITs Post Positive Q3 Same-Store NOI as PSA Integrates 1,100-Plus NSA Stores

> ISS distilled a full REIT earnings week into one read: occupancy and NOI inflected positive for the sector leaders even as move-in economics stay defensive. PSA's integration headline rivals the same-store math.

- URL: https://www.yourcaio.co/news/iss-big-three-reit-q3-2026-earnings-roundup-november-2026
- Published: 2026-11-03
- Author: David Cartolano (https://www.yourcaio.co/about)
- Category: Market Trends
- Tags: REIT Earnings, Q3 2026, Same-Store NOI, Public Storage, Inside Self-Storage
- Source: [Inside Self-Storage](https://www.insideselfstorage.com/facility-operators/self-storage-reits-release-financial-results-for-third-quarter-2026)

## Key Takeaways

- Inside Self-Storage's November 2, 2026 roundup cites Extra Space Storage's 4.6% same-store NOI increase, 2.7% same-store revenue growth, Core FFO of $2.17 per share, and 94% ending same-store occupancy for Q3 2026.
- CubeSmart reported FFO as adjusted of $0.66 per diluted share, 2.1% same-store NOI growth on 1.9% revenue and 1.3% expense growth, and 89% average same-store occupancy, per ISS summarizing the October 29 earnings release.
- Public Storage posted Core FFO of $4.34 per share, approximately $1.02 billion of same-store revenue (+0.5% year over year), 92.5% average same-store occupancy, and 1.6% average move-in rent growth in Q3 2026, according to ISS and PSA's October 26 filing.
- ISS notes Public Storage completed National Storage Affiliates and Public Storage Canada acquisitions adding more than 1,100 stores to its PS Next platform, plus 25 additional Q3 buys totaling 1.7 million net rentable square feet for $258.4 million.
- CubeSmart added 32 third-party managed stores (882 total) and Extra Space added 78 managed sites (2,371 total including joint ventures), showing fee-income scale alongside owned-store recovery, per the November 2 ISS article.

**Inside Self-Storage** reported **November 2, 2026** that the three largest U.S. self-storage REITs all delivered **improved third-quarter 2026** operating metrics, with **Extra Space Storage's 4.6% same-store NOI increase** leading the group and **Public Storage's Core FFO of $4.34 per share** landing alongside **NSA and Canada integration** that added **more than 1,100 stores** to PS Next.

The ISS roundup compresses a full October earnings window into one sector read. It matters because independent operators benchmark against these same-store lines when setting ECRI and move-in promos, even when national web-rate indices still look flat.

---

## What Did Extra Space and CubeSmart Show in Q3 2026?

Extra Space's quarter is the clearest occupancy-and-NOI win in the ISS summary.

| Metric | Extra Space Q3 2026 (ISS) | CubeSmart Q3 2026 (ISS) |
|------|------|------|
| Same-store NOI | +4.6% YoY | +2.1% YoY |
| Same-store revenue | +2.7% YoY | +1.9% YoY |
| Same-store expenses | -1.8% YoY | +1.3% YoY |
| Core / adj. FFO per share | $2.17 (+4.3% YoY) | $0.66 (FFO as adjusted) |
| Ending / avg. same-store occupancy | 94.0% | 89% average |

CubeSmart CEO **Christopher P. Marr** told investors that **positive same-store revenue and NOI growth** reflected **higher occupancy and improving rental activity**, language ISS quoted in the November 2 piece.

CubeSmart's same-store pool counted **623 sites** and **45.2 million rentable square feet** as of September 30, roughly **93.3%** of consolidated square footage. The company added **32** third-party managed stores in the quarter for **882** managed locations totaling **58.2 million** square feet.

Extra Space bought **four** operating stores for **$48.6 million**, opened **one** development for **$16.6 million**, and grew its managed footprint by **78** sites. Owned and managed scale now spans **4,411** facilities and about **342.2 million** square feet under the Extra Space, Life Storage, and Storage Express brands.

Deep dives on each filer live in [Extra Space's Q3 release coverage](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/extra-space-storage-q3-2026-earnings-core-ffo-guidance-october-2026) and [CubeSmart's Q3 guidance story](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/cubesmart-q3-2026-earnings-guidance-october-2026).

---

## How Did Public Storage Square Integration With Same-Store Growth?

Public Storage's Q3 is a platform story as much as a same-store print.

ISS cites **approximately $1.02 billion** of same-store revenue, up **0.5%** year over year, **Core FFO of $4.34 per share**, and **92.5%** average same-store occupancy. PSA's October 26 filing adds **1.6%** average move-in rent growth in Q3 after a **2.4%** move-in decline in Q1, a sequential funnel improvement CEO **Tom Boyle** tied to **lower churn, higher occupancy, and strong move-in rates**.

The integration headline dominates capital allocation:

- **NSA and Public Storage Canada** closed, adding **1,100+** stores to **PS Next**
- **25** additional Q3 acquisitions: **1.7 million** net rentable square feet for **$258.4 million**
- **Year-to-date** buys of **65** stores / **4.7 million** square feet for **$713.2 million** including post-quarter contracts
- **Development and expansion** pipeline of **4.6 million** net rentable square feet with **$788.9 million** estimated cost

PSA also raised **2026 Core FFO guidance** by **$0.10** at the midpoint and lifted **same-store NOI growth** expectations by **90 basis points**, per the earnings supplement ISS references through PSA's release.

[Public Storage's raised Q3 guidance](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/public-storage-q3-2026-earnings-raised-guidance-october-2026) and [October senior notes issuance](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/public-storage-500-million-senior-notes-2036-november-2026) show the balance sheet still fueling both integration and development.

---

## Why Does the ISS Roundup Matter for Non-REIT Operators?

Three sector signals fall out of the November 2 synthesis.

**Occupancy recovery is real at the top of the market.** Extra Space at **94%** and PSA at **92.5%** average occupancy are not pandemic peaks, but they are far from 2024 trough psychology. [TractIQ's September 2026 national snapshot](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/tractiq-september-2026-street-rates-2-9-percent-web-gap-november-2026) shows walk-in street rates turning **+2.9%** year over year even when web rates stay flat, a split REIT same-store revenue lines partially reflect.

**Expense discipline separates winners.** Extra Space's **-1.8%** same-store expense print drove most of its NOI beat. CubeSmart's **+1.3%** expense growth on personnel and property taxes shows the cost side still bites when revenue only grows **1.9%**.

**Third-party management scale keeps compounding.** Combined managed-store growth at CubeSmart and Extra Space reinforces that fee income is not a side hustle. Recent October closings such as [Storage Star's $10.4 million Aiken purchase](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/storage-star-your-storage-units-aiken-10-4-million-october-2026) show regional buyers still expanding while REITs integrate mega-mergers.

---

## The Numbers Worth Writing Down

- **+4.6%** Extra Space same-store NOI; **94.0%** occupancy (Q3 2026)
- **+2.1%** CubeSmart same-store NOI; **$0.66** FFO as adjusted; **89%** avg. occupancy
- **+0.5%** PSA same-store revenue; **$4.34** Core FFO; **92.5%** avg. occupancy
- **1,100+** stores added via NSA and Canada integration (PSA)
- **882** CubeSmart managed stores; **2,371** Extra Space managed stores (incl. JVs)
- **November 2, 2026** ISS publication date for the sector roundup

---

## Earnings Season Confirms the Turn, Not the Victory Lap

Inside Self-Storage's November 2 roundup is the trade press confirmation that **2026's second half belongs to occupancy and NOI**, not headline rate growth.

Extra Space proved expenses can still fall while revenue rises. CubeSmart showed mid-single-digit NOI is achievable with modest revenue. Public Storage bought the future with NSA while eking out positive same-store revenue on the legacy pool.

Independents should read the bundle against [Cubby's Q3 State of Self Storage finding](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/cubby-state-of-self-storage-q3-2026-reit-rate-cuts-october-2026) that REITs cut median online 10×10 rates **8.6%** from May through September. The REITs are winning on occupancy and in-place rent; they are still buying move-ins on the web. That is the operating environment going into Q4.

---

## Sources

- [Self-Storage REITs Release Financial Results for Third-Quarter 2026](https://www.insideselfstorage.com/facility-operators/self-storage-reits-release-financial-results-for-third-quarter-2026), Inside Self-Storage, November 2, 2026
- [CubeSmart Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results](https://investors.cubesmart.com/news/news-details/2026/CubeSmart-Reports-Third-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx), CubeSmart, October 29, 2026
- [Extra Space Storage Inc. Reports 2026 Third Quarter Results](https://news.extraspace.com/press-releases/press-release-details/2026/Extra-Space-Storage-Inc--Reports-2026-Third-Quarter-Results/default.aspx), Extra Space Storage, October 27, 2026
- [Public Storage Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1393311/000162828026067283/psa-102626xex99_1.htm), SEC Exhibit 99.1, October 26, 2026
- [TractIQ September 2026 Street Rates](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/tractiq-september-2026-street-rates-2-9-percent-web-gap-november-2026), Your CAIO
- [Cubby State of Self Storage Q3 2026](https://www.yourcaio.co/news/cubby-state-of-self-storage-q3-2026-reit-rate-cuts-october-2026), Your CAIO

## Frequently Asked Questions

### What did Inside Self-Storage report about REIT Q3 2026 earnings on November 2, 2026?

ISS summarized improved third-quarter 2026 results for CubeSmart, Extra Space Storage, and Public Storage. Extra Space led same-store NOI at +4.6%; CubeSmart posted +2.1% same-store NOI; Public Storage reported +0.5% same-store revenue and Core FFO of $4.34 per share while integrating NSA and Canada portfolios.

### Which big three REIT had the highest same-store occupancy in Q3 2026?

Extra Space Storage reported 94% ending same-store occupancy as of September 30, 2026, per ISS. Public Storage averaged 92.5% same-store occupancy in the quarter. CubeSmart averaged 89% same-store occupancy across its 623-property same-store pool.

### How much did Public Storage spend on acquisitions in Q3 2026?

ISS cites 25 facilities totaling 1.7 million net rentable square feet acquired for $258.4 million in Q3 2026, on top of closing NSA and Public Storage Canada. PSA's filing shows year-to-date acquisition activity of 65 stores and 4.7 million square feet for $713.2 million including post-quarter contracts.

### How do REIT Q3 2026 results compare to TractIQ's September street-rate data?

TractIQ reported national walk-in street rates up 2.9% year over year in September 2026 while web rates stayed flat. REIT same-store revenue gains of 0.5% to 2.7% in Q3 reflect in-place tenant economics and occupancy more than aggressive online list pricing, consistent with Cubby's finding that REITs cut median online 10×10 rates 8.6% from May through September.

### When does SmartStop report Q3 2026 relative to the big three?

SmartStop scheduled its Q3 2026 release for after market close on November 4, 2026, a week after the big three, per its October 6 announcement. ISS's November 2 piece covers only CubeSmart, Extra Space, and Public Storage.

---

Cite as: David Cartolano, "Inside Self-Storage's November 2026 Roundup: Big Three REITs Post Positive Q3 Same-Store NOI as PSA Integrates 1,100-Plus NSA Stores," YourCAIO.co, 2026-11-03, https://www.yourcaio.co/news/iss-big-three-reit-q3-2026-earnings-roundup-november-2026
